Frequently Asked Questions & Answers

IMPORTANT - Please review the following questions and answers prior to contacting the JVS Scholarship Office, as you might find the answer to your question posted in this section.

Q. Do I have to be a U.S. Citizen or documented legal permanent U.S. resident in order to be eligible for the JVS Scholarship?

A. Yes, you must be a U.S. Citizen or documented legal permanent U.S. resident – with a green card (for example, refugee) in order to be eligible for the JVS Scholarship. Non-U.S. citizens with other types of visas (for example, student visas) are not eligible for the JVS Scholarship.

Q. Do I have to be a resident of Los Angeles County?

A. Yes, you must be a resident of Los Angeles County for a minimum of three years.

Q. Do I have to attend school full-time in order to be eligible for the JVS Scholarship?

A. Yes, you must be planning to attend full-time (12 units/credits minimum per term) at an accredited college, university, vocational school, graduate school or medical school in the 2017-2018 academic year.

Q. What if I attend a graduate program that requires less than 12 units per term?

A. You will still be eligible as long as the program deems the lower number of units as “full-time." Please provide proof of program unit hour requirements with your application materials.

Q. Is there a GPA requirement?

A. Yes, undergraduates must have and maintain a minimum 2.70 GPA and graduate students must have and maintain a 3.0 GPA for every semester/quarter they are enrolled to be eligible for a JVS Scholarship.

Q. Can the JVS Scholarship be used for law school, medical school, dental school, or other graduate programs?

A. Yes, the JVS Scholarship can be used for studies at an accredited graduate program in the United States.

Q. Can I apply for the JVS Scholarship if I don’t know yet what school I will be attending in 2017-2018?

A. Yes, you can still apply for the JVS Scholarship. However, it is very important that you have chosen your school by May when interviews will start, as it will be very difficult to establish your financial need without the school's cost of attendance. On the application form, please provide the information about the schools to which you have applied and which school you will most likely be attending in 2017-2018.

Q. Do I need to complete and file a 2017-2018 FAFSA before completing the JVS Scholarship application?

A. Yes, you need to complete and file a 2017-2018 FAFSA in order to complete the JVS Scholarship application.

Q. What if I (and/or or my parents, if applicable) have not yet completed a 2017 Federal Tax Return?

A. You must submit a copy of your (and/or your parents, if applicable) 2016 Federal tax documents.

Q. How many letters of recommendation do I need to submit?

A. Only one (1) letter of recommendation is required, but you may submit additional recmomendations if you choose.

Q. Can I submit my official transcript with my application package?

A. Yes, please submit your official transcript (in a separate sealed envelope) with the rest of your supplemental materials.

If you still have any questions about the JVS Scholarship, please contact Scholarship Program Manager at [email protected]